Ever wondered why some ingredients say stuff like Olive Oil while others say some fancy word like “Sodium Olivate”.
Most of us assume its the same thing right, just a fancy and non fancy name!? Well, NOPE!! It’s actually two different ingredients! Olive Oil is the pure oil while Sodium Olivate is an artificially derived ingredient! It is the sodium salt of the fatty acid of olive oil and is derived from the saponification of olive oil. So in simple terms it is derived from the pure oil and after going through all the processing it has lost all the of the goodness it had to offer and is no longer beneficial to our skin. This is also the same for refined, light, deodorized and bleached oils.
I’ve just used Olive Oil as an example – the same principle applies for coconut oil – its derivative is known as the commonly used ingredient; Coco~Betaine. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products.
So the main point I want to enlighten you on is how to know the difference if this is all new to you.
To sum it up a little –
A synthetic ingredient is anything synthetically derived, i.e. not found and harvested directly from nature in its pure form. Typically, this means a raw material was created in a lab entirely and not straight from nature.
So don’t just check the marketing – check the ingredient labeling!